BMC Youth Climbing Series Grand Final Results

ArticleImageHandler.jpeg

Last weekend, over 200 competitors headed to Sheffield for the Grand Final of the BMC Youth Climbing Series

This major competition took place over the 27 and 28 April at two Sheffield climbing walls. The competitors battled it out in a bouldering round on Saturday, followed by a lead climbing round on Sunday. The rankings from both days were combined and the overall winners crowned.

This was a fantastic two-day competition with an awesome atmosphere and great efforts from all those involved.

Details of the 2020 competition will be announced at the end of July 2019.

Results

Full Lead/Top rope results

Full Bouldering results

Full competition results

Podiums

Youth A Category

Screenshot 2019-05-27 at 10.45.34.png

1st - Zoe Grainger
2nd - Megan Wyatt
3rd - Lauren Turrell

1st - Robert Cook
2nd - Matthew Fall
3rd - Elias Bignold

Youth B Category

Screenshot 2019-05-27 at 10.45.38.png

1st - Erin Berry
2nd - Niamh Doran 
3rd - Nelly Barker

1st - Dom Donnell
2nd - Oscar Phillips
3rd - Felix Warren

Youth C Category

Screenshot 2019-05-27 at 10.45.45.png

1st - Kasha Ogilvie
2nd - Aether Blake 
3rd - Jessica Claxton-Daniels

1st - Matthew Murray
2nd - Yukio Makita
3rd - Rex Cameron

Youth D Category

Screenshot 2019-05-27 at 10.45.51.png

1st - Jasmine Arnold-Clark
2nd - Fae MacDougall
3rd - Connie Bridgens

1st - Oliver Goodwin
2nd - Tom Steele
3rd - Oliver Knox-Renshaw

Youth E Category

Screenshot 2019-05-27 at 10.45.57.png

1st - Lucienne Turner
2nd - Annabelle White
3rd - Imogen Lilley

1st - Spike Fullwood
2nd - Isaac Bell
3rd - Ethan Maxfield

Over Regional Winner - London & SE North

London North.jpeg


FOLLOW: YCS on Facebook

For handy tips don't forget to check out our YCS Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/BMCYCS

Thanks to all our sponsors and supporters

The BMC would like to thank Petzl, Psychi, Depot Climbing Centre SheffieldAwesome Walls Sheffield, all the competitors and volunteers, each wall who hosted a regional round, the AYCs, Mark Alderson and the awesome route setting team led by Chief Simon Rawlinson.


Ben Lampkin